Requirements: Student Visa NZ

Requirements: Students Visa Visa NZ

 

To study in New Zealand, you will need a student visa from Immigration New Zealand (INZ). Before you apply, there are several things to understand and check including Conditions and Entitlements during your stay. The time you spend now in planning and preparing will save you money and reduce stress. We here at CAAN World can assist you to get a visa or permit to study in New Zealand, provided you meet our Entry Requirements for international students.

As a visa applicant, you must fulfill the following requirements

To receive a New Zealand Student Visa or Student Permit so that YOU can study in New Zealand you must first meet New Zealand Immigration requirements for international students. The course or courses you intend to undertake must also meet New Zealand Immigration requirements.

  • A written offer of a place, which notifies you that you have been accepted by an educational institution in New Zealand to study there. 

  • A complete and signed ‘Application for Student Visa form, with a passport-size photograph.You will be required to pay a non-refundable student visa application fee.

  • A guarantee of accommodation: a written assurance from an educational institution or other person that suitable residential accommodation is available to you in New Zealand. Or a proof of availability of funds required for living in New Zealand.

  • Your passport or certificate of identity, which must be valid for the period of time for which you are applying to study.

  • Evidence that funds are available for your maintenance throughout your stay. 

  • One of the following is acceptable as evidence :

  1. An undertaking by applicant student that he/she will tranfer Living expenses under FTS. At prsent this amount is NZ $15,000 a year 

  2. A letter from your educational institution confirming that your living expenses have already been paid for as part of your fees.

  3. A bank document showing that FUNDS of the required amount will be available to you in New Zealand ($15000 for one year of your stay,)

Alongwith all this, there are few other REQUIREMENTS

  • Completed New Zealand Immigration service medical and chest X-ray certificates

  • Character clearances, which must be two original character references (if under 17 years of age), or a local police clearance (if you are 17 and over). You will be advised of the procedure for obtaining these by the New Zealand government office. 

All these documents are essential before a student visa is issued. When the overseas New Zealand government office is satisfied that your application is complete and in order, you will be issued a student visa.

If you break any of VISA conditions, New Zealand immigration is authorized to revoke your permit, which may result in you having to leave New Zealand. For more details contact CAAN World Consultants.