CANADA Visitor Visa: Eligibility

CANADA Visitor Visa: Eligibility & Requirements

 

Canada is home to millions of visitors each year.  In fact, more than 35 million people visit Canada every year to enjoy the many opportunities our country has to offer, including visiting family and friends.

If you wish to come to Canada for a temporary purpose like a vacation, or to visit family or friends, you may need a‘Temporary Resident Visa’, unless you are a citizen from a “visa exempt” country like the USA or Australia.

A ‘Temporary Resident Visa’ is often referred to as a TRV in our industry.  You will most likely need to file Form IMM 5257.  Form IMM 5257 is used by individuals who want to apply for a TRV to visit Canada for a temporary purpose such as tourism, visiting family or friends, or business trips.

Basic requirements that applicant need to prove

  • Proof of your ties to your home country
  • Proof of funds for your visit to Canada
  • ID such as a passport or county resident card
  • A letter of invitation from the person inviting you to come to Canada
  • Proof that you will be staying in Canada only on a temporary basis

It is extremely satisfying to see our clients enter Canada to visit their family and friends or to travel through Canada’s wonderful landscape without all the hassles of filing tons of complicated paperwork. We have literally helped number of people successfully visit Canada, and even though no one can promise any guarantees, we are certain we can help you increase your chances with our extensive experience.

For more details call CAAN World team

Helpline +91-9216 310310